BLUEGRASS & AMERICANA BANDS

Below is a list of Bluegrass and Americana bands to consider when developing a lineup for a festival or you can learn more about a band/artist you've heard at a recent festival including their tour schedule. Some of the bands listed are no longer playing/touring, but you can still enjoy their music.

* Any bands interested in adding a link to their page, please contact us for pricing. *

7 Mile Bluegrass

A Cut Above

Acoustic Age

Acoustic Syndicate

AJ Lee & Blue Summit

Alan Bibey & Grasstowne

Alison Brown

Alison Krauss & Union Station

Amanda Cook

Appalachian Road Show

Audie Blaylock and Redline

Authentic Unlimited

Backline

Balsam Range

Band of Ruhks

Bandana Rhythm

Barbecue Bluegrass

Becky Buller Band

Béla Fleck

Big Country Bluegrass

Big Richard

BILLY and the KIDS bluegrass

Billy Droze

Billy Strings

Blue Highway

Blue Ridge Thunder

Bluestone Bluegrass

Bobby Osborne

Borderline Bluegrass

Breaking Grass

Bryan Sutton

Buttermilk Creek

Cabarrus Station

Caleb Daugherty

California Ramblers

Canaan's Land Bluegrass

Carl Jackson

Carolina Blue

Carolina Chocolate Drops

Caroline and Company

Carson Peters & Iron Mountain

Cedar Hill

Chad Darou Band

Chatham County Line

Charlie Cushman

Charlie Oakley & Blazin’ Grass

Che Apalache

Chords of Grace

Chris Jones & The Night Drivers

Chris Thile

Cicada Rhythm

Circus No. 9

Claire Lynch

Clay Hess Band

ClayBank

Clearcut

Code Blue

Cold Harbor

Colebrook Road

Commonwealth Bluegrass

Copper Canyon Bluegrass

Crowe Brothers

Crying Uncle

Cuttin’ Grass

Dailey & Vincent

Dale Ann Bradley

Dan Tyminski Band

Dangermuffin

Danny Paisley & The Southern 
Grass

Darin & Brooke Aldridge

Dark Hollow Bluegrass Band

Darrell Webb Band

Daryl Mosley

Dave Adkins

David Parmley & Cardinal
   Tradition

Davis Bradley

Dead Horse Revival

Deeper Shade of Blue

Deer Creek Boys

Del McCoury Band

Della Mae

Dewey & Leslie Brown with The   

   Country Gentlemen

Diamond Creek

Dixie Jubilee

Donna Ulisse

Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Echo Valley

Edgar Loudermilk Band

  featuring Jeff Autry

Emi Sunshine & Rain

Eric Strickland

Fast Track

Feller and Hill and the Bluegrass    Buckaroos

Finely River Boys

Fireside Collective

Flatland Bluegrass Band

Flats And Sharps

Flatt Lonesome

Flint Hill Bluegrass Band

Foggy Mountain Boys

Forlorn Strangers

Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Front Country

Fruition

Gaining Ground

Garrett Newton Band

Gillian Welch

Gina Furtado

Gold Heart

Gospel Plowboys

Gravy Boys

Greensky Bluegrass

Hammertowne

Heather & Tony Mabe

Heidi & Ryan

High Fidelity

High Lonesome

Highland Travelers

HillBilly Fever

Hillbilly Gypsies

Hindsight Bluegrass

Hogslop String Band

Horseshoes & Hand Grenades

Hot Rize

Hwy 58

Ida Clare

Infamous Stringdusters

Into The Fog

Irene Kelley

Iron Horse

Jackson Hollow

Jay Armsworthy and Eastern

     Tradition

Jaelee Roberts

Jeff Austin Band

Jeff Brown & Still Lonesome

Jeff Parker and Company

Jerry Douglas

Jerry Salley

Jesse Smathers

JD Crowe & The New South

John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band

JigJam

Jim Lauderdale

Jimmy Yeary

Joe Mullins & The Radio Ramblers

John Hartford

Johnson Mountain Boys

Josh Grigsby and County Line

Julian Davis & Hay-Burners

Junior Sisk

Just Wingin' It Bluegrass Band

Justin Mason & Blue Night

Karl Shiflett & Big Country Show

Kenny & Amanda Smith

Kentucky Just Us

Kentucky Shine

Kevin Prater Band

Kim Robins and 40 Years Late

Kitchen Dwellers

Kristi Stanley & Running Blind

Kristy Cox Band

Larry Cordle & Lonesome Standard
  Time 

Larry Efaw & The Bluegrass

  Mountaineers

Larry Keel Experience

Larry Stephenson Band

Larry Sparks

Lawson Creek

Leftover Salmon

Liam Purcell & Cane Mill Road

Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys

Little Roy and Lizzy

Lonely Heartstring  Band

Lonesome Crossroads Bluegrass Band

Lonesome River Band

Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road

Love Canon

Malpass Brothers

Mandolin Orange

Mark O’Conner

Mark Templeton Band

Martin County Ramblers

Marty Raybon & Full Circle

Merle Monroe

Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

Mickey Galyean & Cullen’s Bridge

Mike Mitchell Band

Mile Twelve

Mill Run

Missy Armstrong

Missy Raines

Molly Tuttle

Monroe Crossing

Monroeville

Mountain Heart

Mountain Highway

NewTown

Nick Chandler and Delivered

Nickel Creek

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

Nixon, Blevins & Gage

No Joke Jimmy's

Noam Pikelny

Nothin’ Fancy

Nu-Blu

Old & In the Way

Old Crow Medicine Show

Old Salt Union

Packway Handle Band

Phillip Steinmetz and His Sunny 

    Tennesseans

Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

Presley Barker

Punch Brothers

Railroad Earth

Ralph Stanley II

Rappahannock Crossing

Remedy Tree

Retro 78

Rhonda Vincent & The Rage

Rice & Menzone

Rick Faris Band

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

River Ratz Bluegrass Band

Ronnie Reno & the Reno Tradition

Russell Moore & IIIrd Tyme Out

Sailor Street

Sam Bush

Sarah Jarosz

Savannah River Bluegrass Band

Scythian

Seldom Scene

Serene Green

Seth Mulder & Midnight Run

Shannon Baker & sometime soon

Shannon Slaughter

Shannon Wright

Shawn Lane

Shortly Thereafter

Sideline

Sierra Hull

Sister Sadie

Steel Blue

Solid Rock Bluegrass

Songs From The Road Band

Sons of the South

Southern Strings

Special Consensus

Starlett and Big John

Steady Drive

Steep Canyon Rangers

Steve Gulley & New Pinnacle

Steve Thomas & The Time Machine

Stoney Creek

Sturgill Simpson

Summer & Bray

Supper Break

Ted Jones & The Tarheel Boys

Terry Baucom's Dukes of Drive

The Avett Brothers

The Band of Kelleys

The Barefoot Movement

The Black Lillies

The Bluegrass Brothers

The Bluegrass Cardinals Tribute

The Burnette Sisters with Colin Ray

The Cackalacky Hackers

The Churchmen

The Cleverlys

The Dillards

The Earls of Leicester

The Family Sowell

The Farm Hands

The Gibson Brothers

The Grascals

The Grassifieds

The Grassomatics

The Hinson Girls

The Isaacs

The Jakob's Ferry Stragglers

The Kody Norris Show

The Kruger Brothers

The Moores

The Moron Brothers

The Plate Scrapers

The Robertson Boys

The Seldom Scene

The Skookumchuck Bear Claws

The Stanley Brothers

The SteelDrivers

The Tim Shelton Syndicate

The Timmons Family

The Traveling McCoury's

The Wooks

Thomm Jutz

Three Jack Jenny

Tidewater Bluegrass Revival

Tim O’Brien

Tim Raybon Band

Tina Adair

Tomm Jutz

Tony & Heather Mabe

Tony Rice

Town Mountain

Trampled by Turtles

Travis Frye & Blue Mountain

Trinity River Band

Trout Steak Revival

Unspoken Tradition

Uwharrie Drive

Valerie Smith & Liberty Pike

Vintage Blue

Virginia Rain

Virginia Ramblers

Volume Five

Wayfarers

We Banjo 3

Wildwood Honey

Williamson Branch

Wilson Banjo Co.

Wolfpen Branch

Wood Family Tradition

Yonder Mountain String Band

Zink and Company